Arewa Music and Movie Awards Ali Nuhu, Halima. Y. Atete, others get nominations

Check out full list of nominees for the upcoming second season of the Arewa Music and Movie Awards (AMMA).

  • Published:
Ali Nuhu play

Ali Nuhu

(Instagram)

Ali Nuhu, Sadiq Sani, Halima. Y. Atete, and more have been nominated for the upcoming Arewa Music and Movie Awards (AMMA).

Check out full list of nominees in different categories.;

Best Actor.

  • SADIQ SANI SADIQ for KISAN GILLA

  • ALI NUHU for SAI A LAHIRA

  • YAKUBU MOHAMMAD for WANI ZAMAN

  • ADAM A ZANGO for BASAJA TAKUN FARKO

  • ZAHARADDEEN SANI for DAGA NI SAI KE

Best Actress.

  • JAMILA UMAR NAGUDU for MAI CIKI

  • NAFISAT ABDULLAHI for ‘YA DAGA ALLAH

  • RAHAMA SADAU for DOGON ZAMANI

  • HALIMA. Y. ATETE for DAKIN AMARYA

  • AISHA ALIYU TSAMIYA for GUDAN JINI

  • HADIZA ALIYU GABON for ACI BULUS

Best Supporting Actor.

  • RABIU RIKADAWA for UWAR MUGU

  • ZAHARADDEEN SANI for DAGA NI SAI KE

  • NUHU ABDULLAHI for KARKARA

  • MUSTAPHA MUSTY for ABBAN SIYAMA

  • MUSTAPHA NABURUSKA for BASAJA TAKON FARKO

Best supporting actress.

  • MARYAM GIDADO for TSAKANI NA DAKE

  • UMMI EL-ABDUL for DAUKAR AMARYA

  • SALIMA AHMAD for UWAR MUGU

  • RASHEEDA AHMAD for HALWA

  • FATI ABDULLAHI WASHA for YA’ DAGA ALLAH

Best upcoming actor.

  • NUHU ABDULLAHI for WANI MUTUM

  • ISAH ADAM (FEROUS KHAN) for ZEE ZEE

  • LAWAL AHMAD for DAUKAR AMARYA

Best upcoming actress.

  • RAHAMA SADAU for DOGON ZAMANI

  • KHADIJA MUSTAPHA for BUTULCI

  • SALIMA AHMAD for UWAR MUGU

  • UMMI EL-ABDUL for DAUKAR AMARYA

  • HAUWA MUKHTAR for SO ALJANNAR DUNIYA

Best Villain Male.

  • ZAHARADDEEN SANI for DAKIN AMARYA

  • RABIU RIKADAWA for TUFKA DA WARWARA

  • ISAH FEROUS KHAN for BINCIKE

  • BASIRU DANMAGORI for KARKARA

BEST Villain Female.

  • AISHA DAN KANO for ZAWARAWA

  • LADIDI FAGGE for KARKARA

  • HALIMA YUSUF ATETE for DAGA MURNA

Best Comic Actor.

  • MUSTAPHA NABURUSKA for ANDAMALI

  • RABILU MUSA IBRO for ATIKU

  • SULEIMAN YAHAYA BOSHO for MAI FARIN JINI

  • RABIU IBRAHIM DAUSHE for DIREBAN MAHAUKATA

  • YUSUF HARUNA BABAN CHINEDU for HASSANA DA HUSSAINA

Best Director.

  • ALI GUMZAK for DOGON ZAMANI

  • YASEEN AUWAL for SAI A LAHIRA

  • AMINU SAIRA for ALI YAGA ALI

  • HAFIZU BELLO for BINCIKE

  • ALI NUHU for NI DAKE MUN DACE

  • KAMAL .S. ALKALI for ZEE ZEE

  • FALALU .A. DORAYI for MAI CIKI

Best Upcoming Director.

  • NASIR ALI KOKI for UWAR MUGU

  • AUWAL .D. YAKASAI for HASSANA DA HUSSAINA

  • IBRAHIM EL-MU’AZAM for DAUKAR AMARYA

  • KAMAL .S. ALKALI for ZEE ZEE

  • YASEEN AUWAL for SAI A LAHIRA

Best Producer.

  • UMAR .S. KOFAR MAZUGAL for SAI A LAHIRA

  • NAZIR DAN HAJIYA for MAI CIKI

  • UMAR ISAH (BUT CUT) for DOGON ZAMANI

  • ABDULAZIZ DAN SMALL for ZAWARAWA

  • ABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA for BINCIKE

  • NAZIFI ASNANIC for DAGA NI SAI KE

  • USMAN MU’AZU for DAKIN AMARYA

  • TAHIR .I. TAHIR for BASAJA TAKUN FARKO

Best Debut Producer.

  • NAZIR DAN HAJIYA for HANYAR KANO

  • YAKUBU INUWA KARI for TSAKANI NA DAKE

  • ABUBAKAR BASHIR MAI SHADDA for HAR DA MIJINA

Best Movie Contemporary.

  • TSAKANI NA DAKE

  • BINCIKE

  • WANI ZAMA

  • ALI YAGA ALI

  • DOGON ZAMANI

  • DAGA NI SAI KE

  • BASAJA TAKUN FARKO

  • MAI CIKI

  • SO ALJANNAR DUNIYA

Best Epic Movie.

  • SARKIN JATAU

  • HINDU

  • AS HABUL KHAFI

Best Editor.

  • SULEIMAN ABUBAKAR for SO ALJANNAR DUNIYA

  • DIMEJI SUNDAY VICTOR for ATIKU

  • ABUBAKAR BABAWO for DAGA NI SAI KE

  • ALI ARTWORK for KANIN AJALI

  • YAKUBU USMAN for GADAR ZARE

Best Cinematography.

  • DIMEJI SUNDAY VICTOR for DAGA NI SAI KE

  • AUWAL DANLAMI JOS for ACI BULUS

  • MURTALA BALALA for ‘YA DAGA ALLAH

  • ISMA’IL .M. ISMA’IL for BASAJA TAKUN FARKO

  • UMAR GOTIP for KANIN AJALI

Best Story.

  • DOGON ZAMANI

  • SAI A LAHIRA

  • SABUWAR SANGAYA

  • WANI ZAMA

  • ALI YAGA ALI

  • BINCIKE

  • HAWAN DARE

  • ACI BULUS

  • MAI CIKI

  • YA’ DAGA ALLAH

Best Dialogue Line.

  • HAFIZU BELLO for BINCIKE

  • KAMAL .S. ALKALI for ZEE ZEE

  • ALI GUMZAK for DOGON ZAMANI

Best Screenplay Category.

  • SAI A LAHIRA

  • ALI YAGA ALI

  • NI DAKE MUN DACE

  • ACI BULUS

  • HAWAN DARE

  • BASAJA TAKUN FARKO

  • ‘YA DAGA ALLAH

  • DAGA NI SAI KE

Best Music Sound Engineering.

  • ISAH GOMBE

  • BELLO VOCAL

  • SULEIMAN SANI SONICMAN
    KAST